Privacy Policy 

Hello from BonaRx. This privacy policy covers the BonaRx website (BonaRx.com)

If you are still confused by the privacy policy after reading this, please reach out at cs@BonaRx.com.

 1. BonaRx does not sell your personal medical data.

2. No, really. BonaRx does not sell your personal medical data. In other words, BonaRx does not sell information regarding your drug prescriptions and medical conditions.

3. BonaRx does not use personal medical data that is linked to your name and contact information.  

4. When we talk about medical data, what we typically mean is the name, dosage, form, quantity and other information related to a prescription you’ve filled with BonaRx. Please see below for more information.

Information Collected by BonaRx (and How We Use It)

Most of the medical data that BonaRx collects from you is not linked to your name or contact information.

There are a few circumstances where we collect medical data from you that links to your name or contact information. These include:

 Information You Provide To Us On The Site.

Generally, BonaRx does not collect the name and contact information of visitors to the Site. However, if you register to receive certain services, you will need to provide us with some personal information so that we can provide these services. By providing your personal information, you agree to let us use such personal information in order to fulfill your requested service and to reach out to you about prescription savings opportunities.    

  • When you participate in BonaRx's medication Savings program, we collect your personal and prescription information and use it in order to complete the requested transfer and/or application of the BonaRx coupon and to solicit your feedback on the program only.

  • If you request a discount card, you must give us your name and mailing address. We will use your provided information to send a discount card and reach out to you about prescription savings opportunities.

  • Information You Provide to Marketing Partners

Sometimes, BonaRx works with third parties that conduct marketing campaigns where you can opt into receiving materials and where you agree to provide us with your name, contact information and, in cases where you choose to provide it, your medical information. We use this information to fulfill your request for BonaRx materials and as specified by these marketing campaigns. If you receive materials you don’t want from us, please email help@BonaRx.com and we’ll remove your contact info from our marketing lists.

  • Information You Provide to Your Health Care Professionals

Some health care professionals who use BonaRx may text or email you a coupon with your permission. In order to receive the coupon from your health care professional, you must provide your phone number or email address. By providing your health care professional with your phone number or email address, you are requesting to be contacted with prescription-related information, and you acknowledge that there may be some risk that the message could be read by a third party. We use this information to assist in sending you the coupon and to provide you with prescription savings opportunities.

  • Information You Provide in Communications With Us

When you contact us by email or other communications, you may provide us with your name, contact information and, if you choose to provide it, your medical information. We use this information to respond to your communications and to try and fulfill any customer service requests.

 Location Data

When you are using BonaRx with a browser or mobile device, you can enter a location or give BonaRx permission to access to your location. BonaRx collects and stores that information.

  • Cookies

We use cookies to collect, store and sometimes track information for statistical purposes to improve the services we provide. If you are a registered user, we will use a cookie to save your settings and to provide customizable and personalized services. We also use cookies that let us know your location, the drug information visited while on our Site and the third party websites you visited before accessing our Site (“referrer information”). If you are a registered user, the foregoing information is associated with your BonaRx account information. We retain the information we receive from the cookies we place on your computer for thirty days. These cookies do not enable third parties to access any of your personally identifiable information. You should know that if you visit other websites, you may be required to accept third-party cookies. We do not control the use of any cookies that are deposited on your computer when you visit third-party websites, and we expressly disclaim responsibility for information collected through them.

  • Remarketing

We use remarketing with Google and Facebook, and other remarketing providers to advertise online and offline. We may place cookies, tags, pixels, and other tracking technology on your computer or other devices, or otherwise collect and provide your personal information to assist Google, Facebook, other third parties, or BonaRx to feed advertisements or to send direct mail campaigns to you based on your past visits to BonaRx and other websites; and we may also allow other third parties, including Google, to do so as well. 

Information Received From Pharmacy Benefit Managers 

Most prescriptions purchased in the United States, including prescriptions filled through the use of discount coupons, loyalty cards or insurance co-pays, result in the pharmacy reporting patient data back to the company that provides the benefit. When you use a coupon provided by BonaRx, we receive information about the transaction from the corresponding Pharmacy Benefit Manager.

The data BonaRx uses for our ordinary business operations is de-identified. In other words, information such as your name, address, and date of birth are not viewable in these files. BonaRx may use data received from Pharmacy Benefit Managers to improve services and business operations, including for analysis (for instance, to make sure the pricing displayed on the Site matches the price users get at the pharmacy). BonaRx may share (but not sell) such aggregated, de-identified data with partners in a variety of ways, for instance by providing reports breaking down usage by geography. When we provide this information, we take legal and technical measures to ensure that the data does not identify you and cannot be associated back to you.

When do we share information from a third party that can identify you?

BonaRx rarely shares information with a third party that associates you personally with your specific medical information. When we do disclose your personal information in conjunction with your specific medical information, BonaRx ensures that these third parties are bound to comply with federal standards as to how to treat medical data that is linked with your name, contact information and other personal identifiers. Here are some examples of when we do share your personal contact information.

  • We will share your name and address with others if you request a discount card to be mailed to the address you provided, and that information will only be shared with the third parties we use to fulfill discount card requests.

We will share the personal information you give us when you participate in BonaRx's Instant Savings program in order to complete the requested transfer and/or application of the BonaRx program.

  • We may share your name and contact information, and other information you provide us about your coupon use and pharmacy experience, to help fulfill a customer service request that you send us. For instance, in some cases, we might need to use your personal information in reaching out to a pharmacy to figure out why a coupon was not accepted. 

  • We may disclose information you provide if required to do so by law or if we have a good faith belief that disclosure is necessary to (1) comply with the law or with legal process served on us; (2) protect and defend our rights or property; or (3) act in an emergency to protect someone's safety. BonaRx may transfer its user database, including personal information contained therein, to a third party who acquires all or substantially all of the assets or stock of BonaRx whether by merger, acquisition, reorganization or otherwise.

BonaRx may transfer its user database, including personal information contained therein, to a third party who acquires all or substantially all of the assets or stock of BonaRx whether by merger, acquisition, reorganization or otherwise.

What are your options to control the use of your personal information? 

If you would like more details on how to delete the personal information you provided us or to limit the use of the personal information you provided us, please visit us here to learn more. Keep in mind that there are cases where we are required by law to keep a copy of the data, such as to comply with CAN-SPAM (if you request that we do not email you, we need to keep a copy of your email in our blacklist so that we can keep honoring your request).

Join thousands of pharmacies nationwide providing Custom Savings Cards to Their Customers and start earning thousands of dollars in admin fees- It's easy and simple!

Reach out to us
Contact

500 SR 436, Suite 2066

Casselberry, FL 32707​

Email - CS@BonaRx.com

844-437-7837 P

888-609-7228 F

About
  • LinkedIn Social Icon
  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter

© 2020 by BonaRx a member of PSGA, Inc. family of companies.

    Proudly created for you

2019 PSGA, Inc All Rights Reserved